What is Cetearyl Alcohol?
Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of naturally derived (Coconut and Palm Oils) fatty alcohols consisting predominantly of Cetyl and Stearyl Alcohol. Cetearyl Alcohol offers very efficient viscosity building in your creams, lotions, and other personal care products, including anhydrous formulations such as body polishes or oil blends. This fabulous ingredient can be utilized to modify rheology and viscosity in the creation of both O/W and W/O emulsions. In addition to enhanced viscosity, Cetearyl Alcohol also imparts its own emolliency in the formulation. When compared to Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alchol offers enhanced viscosity building effects as well as improved penetration of other ingredients. Cetearyl Alcohol has long been known as a “carrier” and “penetration enhancer”. This widely used fatty alcohol is often employed as the sole conditioning agent in crème rinse or hair conditioner formulations, as it adequately moisturizes and improves wet/dry combout.
What is BMsulfate?
Behentrimonium methosulfate is the mildest hair-detangling ingredient available. Made from non-genetically modified rapeseed oil, this scientifically sophisticated ingredient is renowned for its superior detangling ability, without causing build-up on the hair. Unlike other hair detanglers, which are known for their irritancy, behentrimonium methosulfate is extremely mild, and is recommended for use in baby skincare products. It is superior in effectiveness and mildness to its commonly used cheaper cousin, behentrimonium chloride. It is not a sulfate.What is Polyquaternium-7?
Polyquaternium 7 is an excellent cationic conditioner for hair and skin. It is especially useful in surfactant based systems such as shampoo and shower gel and is perfect for use in spray on, leave in hair conditioners. Polyquaternium 7 is a very good detangler and provides slip for easier wet-combing. In addition it will add softness and shine to dry hair.
What is Glycerin?
Glycerin is a thick liquid that is colorless and sweet tasting. It has a high boiling point and freezes to a paste. Glycerin's most common use is in soap and other beauty products like lotions, though it is also used, in the form of nitroglycerin, to create dynamite.This liquid is popular in beauty products because it is a humectant — it absorbs ambient water. This means that it can help seal in moisture.